Univ of Rio Grande Art Show

The University of Rio Grande High School Teacher and Student Juried Art Exhibition was held at the Esther Allen Greer Museum on the campus of URG on February 12-28, 2020.

   
The show was open to Ohio Valley high schools located within 150 miles of URG. There were over 100 submissions; only 50 were accepted. Those accepted from Clay included Nicole Piccolo, Kaleigh Meade, and Mrs. Moore.
   

We Rise by Lifting Others

We Rise by Lifting Others
 
An anonymous student at Clay Middle School/High School has taken action on the statement, "We Rise by Lifting Others." 
 
A passionate student with a positive idea is literally helping to take our commitment in helping others to the next level.  Students and staff are always committed to improvong the environment inside our building. As Vince Lombardi once said, "Perfection is not attainable, but if we chase perfection we can catch excellence." Students have been posting positive sayings on this wall, nearly filling it up in just a week.  It is becoming the norm to see students posting or reading positive posts on the wall. 
 
Mr. Breech would like to thank Mrs. Moore for creating the poster for students to be able to use.  He would also like to thank the student responsible for such a great idea and for donating the post-it notes and markers for other students to use and to thank those students posting the positive comments.

Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2019-2020

Clay Jr High/High School

Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2019-2020
 

 

 

6th Grade

All A’s - Abigail Miller
A Average - Sophia Craft, Jason Wang
B Average -   Madelyn Bach, Hannah Blevins, Alexa Deal, Riley Gilliam, Isla Killian, Cayden Mckenzie, Trinity Plew, Wesley Runyon, Callie Schackart

 

7th  Grade

All A’s - Mackenzie Hicks, Dawson James, Macyn Johnson, Malachi Loper
A Average -  Sarah Cassidy, Alayna Fife, Ethan France, Cadence Nance
B Average - Anna Adkins, McKenzie Bailey, Justin Bennett, Shaelynn Churchheus, Chloe Cole, Brianne Hicks, Rylan Jenkins, Tristan Large, Lynsey Loop, Blaine Lunsford, Olivia Moore, Charles Richards, Adam Rigdon, Abigail Wiltshire

 

8th Grade

All A’s - Evan Balestra, Megan King 
A Average - Cassidy Bazler, Delaney Bowen, Jessyka Davis, Olivia Howard, Katelyn Ramey, Aidan Smith, Delaney Staker, Eric Wang
B Average - Noah Benner, Summer Blevins, Mallory Cassidy, Madison Chandler, Abby Clausing, Elliana Downs, Shealynn Edgington, Kaidyn Fannin, Kenneth Fowler, Jack Holbrook, Austin Knauff, Abigail Lane, Marcus Lunsford, Chloe Maddix, Alyra Messer, Gracie Rideout Ward, Jaira Roberts, Noah Steele, Marshall Thornton, Alexandra Wallace

Read more: Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2019-2020

Clay HS Prom Registration

Junior and seniors planning to attend this year's prom need to register for the Clay High School prom ONLINE using the link below.

Any guests attending the prom with a non-CHS student must pick up a guest registration form from Mrs. Mays.

ALL prom registrations, forms, and class dues are DUE by the end of the school day on Friday, March 6, 2020. Failure to complete the registration forms or pay the fees by this date will make students ineligible to attend the prom.

PROM REGISTRATION

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2019-20

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2019-2020

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_icons_notebookapple.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panther Gold Cards

 

6th Grade

Abigail Miller, Wesley Runyon, Jason Wang

7th Grade

Shaelynn Churchheus, Alayna Fife, Malachi Loper, Chloe Cole, James Dawson, Tristan Large

8th Grade

Cassidy Bazler, Delaney Bowen, Megan King, Austin Knauff, Katelyn Ramey, Gracie RIdeout Ward, Jaira Roberts, Aidan Smith, Eric Wang

9th Grade

Amadea Everman, Allyssa Maynard, Elexis McCoy, Adrienne Whitley, Andrew Zuefle

 10th Grade

Owen Atkins-Plumlee, Gavin Cayton, Christopher King, Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Kailey Ware

11th Grade

Megan Bazler, Andrew Brown, Emily Clausing, Clay Cottle, Jaden Jessee, Mekenzie Loper, Shaley Munion, Evan Woods

12th Grade

Noah Downs, Caleb McNutt

 

Panther Blue Cards

6th Grade

Hannah Blevins, Alexa Deal, Isla Killian, Trinity Plew

7th Grade

Justin Bennett, Lynsey Loop, Olivia Moore, Adam Rigdon, Abigail Wiltshire

8th Grade

Madison Chandler, Jack Holbrook, Chloe Maddix, Noah Steele, Alexandra Wallace

9th Grade

Lilyan Buckler, Timothy Lands, Xzvier McClaskey, Aleigha Spradlin, Angel Stump

10th Grade

Levi Hall, Connor Puckett

11th Grade

Noah Wright

12th Grade

Haylee Brady

 

Panther White Cards

6th Grade

Lillian Allen, Andrew Bailey, Aiden Ball, Lucas Penix

7th Grade

Madilyn Wright

8th Grade

9th Grade

Ava Coburn, Katelyn Fife, Alliyah Maynard, Mariah Neal    

10th Grade

Brianna Bennett, Carter Cole, Adriana Deal, Robert Deal, Emily Livingston, Nathan Penn

11th Grade

Sophia Gatti, Damien Wallace

12th Grade

 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux