Clay MS Spelling Bee 2018-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2018-19 Clay Middle School Spelling Bee was held Thursday, January 17, 2019, at the Clay HS/MS Library.

The following sixth, seventh, and eighth-grade students represented their classes in the school bee: Laney Fife, Mackenzie Hicks, Rylan Jenkins, and Macyn Johnson (sixth graders); Delaney Bowen, Alex Lockert, and Marshall Thornton (seventh); and Ava Cobern, Allyssa Maynard, Tyra Rawlins, and Abbey Scott (eighth).

Clay’s 2018-19 Spelling Bee champion is Allyssa Maynard, eighth grade, who is the daughter of Stephanie Maynard.  Allyssa will represent Clay Middle School in the Scioto County Spelling Bee, which will be held on March 7, 2019. The runner-up, who will act as an alternate for Clay, is Delaney Bowen (seventh grader), a daughter of Shannon and Kiley James.

Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2018-2019

Clay Junior-Senior High School
Honor Roll - Fourth Nine Weeks
2018-19

 

6th Grade

All A’s - Alayna Fife, Dawson James, Macyn Johnson, Malachi Loper, Walter Queen

A Average - Ethan France, Mackenzie Hicks, Luke Stine, Naydine Watson

B Average - Kayla Bailey, McKenzie Bailey, Justin Bennett, Sarah Cassidy, Shaelynn Churcheus, Chloe Cole, Brianne Hicks, Rylan Jenkins, Tristan Large, Lynsey Loop, Blaine Lunsford, Aaron Malone, Braxton Montgomery, Olivia Moore, Adam Rigdon, Dylynn Timberlake, Abigail Wiltshire


7th Grade

All A’s - Delaney Bowen, Eric Wang

A Average - Evan Balestra, Abby Clausing, Klynn Craft, Olivia Howard, Megan King, Delaney Staker

B Average - Addison Barney, Cassidy Bazler, Chloe Betten, Summer Blevins, Chloe Brashear, Mallory Cassidy, Madison Chapman, Kaitilan Clark, Elliana Downs, Kaidyn Fannin, Hannah Felts, Kenneth Fowler, Jack Holbrook, Austin Knauff, Alexander Lockert, \Marissa Morgan, Katelyn Ramey, Ambria Ratcliff, Jaira Roberts, Kohen Runyon, Aiden Smith, Noah Steele, Marshall Thornton

Read more: Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2018-2019

Warnock Earned Girl Scout's Gold Award

 VIDEO
Jensen Warnock, a senior at Clay High School and Ambassador Girl Scout in Troop 1190, recently earned her Gold Award.  The Gold Award is the highest and most prestigious achievement within Girls Scouts and it is the equivalent to the Eagle Scout Award.  It is the most difficult Girl Scout Award to earn – only 5% of eligible Girls Scouts successfully earn the Gold Award.

Girls identify a need in their community and resolve to make a plan to take action to address it.  Jensen’s project was entitled “Set to Win.”

Read more: Warnock Earned Girl Scout's Gold Award

Science Fair Winners (6-8) 2018


SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS


 

 

 

6th Grade
1. Luke Stine, 2. McKenzie Bailey, 3. Naydine Watson & Laney Fife (Tie), 4. Abigaile Wiltshire & Chloe Cole (Tie), 5. Mackenzie Hicks, 6. Bree Hicks, & 7. Kayla Bailey


7th Grade
1. Chloe Betten, 2. Delaney Bowen, 3. Ambria Ratcliff, 4. Addison Barney


Team Projects
1. Kaidyn Fannin & Alexandra Wallace, 2. Shealyn Edgington & Cassidy Bazler, 3. Marissa Mogan & Hannah Felts. 4. Kyle Watson & Chloe Mustain, & 5. Kayle Collins & Breanna Franklin

 

Honorable Mention
1. Tate Queen, 2.
Mikayla Conley, 3. Talan Lawson, 4. Madi Wright, & 5. Mariyah
 Blanton

CHS Fall Formal (2018)

Clay High School Fall Formal

Photos

The Clay HS student council sponsored a fall formal on Saturday, November 17, 2018.

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux