2006 Commencement

The Clay Local School District's Sixty-sixth Commencement Exercises were held on Sunday, May 28, 2006, at 3PM in the Clay High School gymnasium.

Clay High School - Class of 2006

Lauren Burns - Valedictorian
Michael Thacker - Salutatorian
Kalah Haney - Outstanding Vocational Students


Zachary Adkins, *Kimberly Albrecht, Joshua Bowen, *+Lauren Burns, Daniel Clifford, Jennifer Craft, Jessica Craft, *Cameron Donini, Katie Duduit, Drew Fitch, Kyle Fitzer, +Danny Frantz, Heather Haffner, Chris Hamilton, Kalah Haney, Lesley Hiles, David Lunsford, Justin Mayfield, Laci McKinney, Ryan Mosley, Drew Oliver, *Stephen Pelfrey, James Pinson, Josh Porter, +Bethany Prise, *+Ashley Speas, Courtney Spriggs, *+Michael Thacker, Cam Thoroughman, Joey Waldron, Rebekah Watson, Matt Whisman, & Robin Wolfe

* National Honor Society Members
+ Honors Diploma


Scholarships (as of 05/30/06)

Lauren Burns
- Ohio Academic Excellence ($8,820), SSU Academic Excellence ($22,032), Coca-Cola Enterprises ($5,000), JLS Century ($8,000), Avon Foundation ($2,000), & Clay Alumni ($1,000)

Katie Duduit - Presidential Freedom/Marshall Memorial ($1,000), Medical Mutual Insurance ($500), Clay Alumni ($1,000), Clay Employees ($500), & Red Cross ($500)

Danny Frantz - Glockner Community Service ($500) & SSU Freshman ($1,000)

Heather Haffner - Presidential Freedom/USEC ($1,000) & SSU Tuition Waiver ($22,032)

Lesley Hiles - Portsmouth Area Jaycees ($500)

Laci McKinney - SSU Freshman ($500)

Ryan Mosley - SSU Freshman ($500), Spriggs Family ($1,000), Portsmouth Kiwanis ($4,000), & Red Cross ($500)

Drew Oliver - SSU Freshman ($500), Spriggs Family/Scioto County Firefighters ($1,000), Clay Alumni ($1,000), & Red Cross ($500)

Bethany Prise - Mt. Vernon Nazarene Academic Excellence ($12,000), Challenge Grant ($1,550), Opporunity Grant ($3,300), Ohio Choice Grant ($900), & Clay Alumni ($1,000)

Ashley Speas - SSU Freshmen ($500)

Courtney Spriggs - Clay Alumni ($1,000) 

Michael Thacker - SSU Academic Excellence ($22,032)

Cam Thoroughman - WVU Athletic ($140,000)

Rebekah Watson - SSU Freshman ($500) 

Robin Wolfe - SSU Freshman ($500) & McElhaney Honors ($1,500)

Clay graduates have received approximately $262,500 in scholarship money this year.  Over the last five years, Clay graduates have received approximately $1.4 million in scholarship money.

 

Class Song"  "Wish You Were Here" by Pink Floyd

Class Motto:  "Always be a first-rate version of yourself, instead of a second-rate version of someone else."  Judy Garland

Class Flower:  Forget-me-not

Class Colors:  Aqua & Black

This year's commencement speaker was Dr. Craig Miller, a 1996 graduate of Clay High School.

2006 Awards Banquet

The Clay High School Awards Banquet was held on Tuesday, May 16, 2006, in the high school gymnasium at 6:30 PM. 

To begin the evening, Mrs. Moore gave out art awards, Mrs. Claxon along with Cynthia Hamm and Connie Estep recognized science fair winners, Miss Maggard and Mrs. Sherman honored Encore/Choir and band students, Mrs. Parkes recognized her academic teams and library workers, Mrs. Redden gave out yearbook recognition, and Mr. Warnock said thanks to the office/ISS workers.  During the evening the honor roll students and those having exemplary attendance during the year were also honored by Ms. Boldman. 


Lauren Burns - CHS Valedictorian & WSAZ "Best of the Class"

Michael Thacker - CHS Salutatorian

Kalah Haney - Outstanding Vocational Student

Academic Awards
Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award
- Justin Craft
Kodak Yound Leaders Award - Hayley Castle
OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award - Drew Fitch & Katie Duduit
OHSAA Scholar Athletes - Lauren Burns & Michael Thacker
Wendy's High School Heisman Award - Cam Thoroughman & Katie Duduit
U.S. Marine Scholastic Award - Katie Duduit & Cam Thoroughman
Hugh O'Brian Leadership Award - Shane Keen
D.A.R. (Daughters of the American Revolution) Award - Ryan Mosley
University of Rochester Humanities/Social Science Award - Tara Schuler

Academic Competition Teams
CJHS
- Bethany Coffey, Amanda Collins, Jennifer Gookin, Ethan Penix, Kyle Pollard, Brian Summers, & Autumn Thompson
CHS - Shayna Clark, Bethany HEss, Morgan Jackson, Alyssa Lemaster, Kristen McClellan, Casey Stapleton, & Morgan White

Art Awards - Shane Caseman, Daniel Clifford, Kyle Fitzer, Ryan Mosley, Cameron Donini, and Drew Fitch

CHS Perfect Attendance - Robert Bauer, Laura Bussler, Justin Clevenger, Alli Crippen, Allison Dunn, Jodi Huston, Kristen McClellan, & Shawn Ratcliff

CJHS Perfect Attendance - Katherine Bauer, Molly McCroskey, & Nina Trankina

Library Service - Courtney Spriggs (4 years), Zach Nolan, Chad Smith, & Jimmy Whitt

Spelling Bee Winner - Kyle Pollard (8th) 

Outstanding Junior High Students
Eighth:  Natalie Thacker & Morgan Garrett
Seventh:  Katherine Bauer & Tim Large


Scholarships (as of 05/30/06)
Lauren Burns
- Ohio Academic Excellence ($8,820), SSU Academic Excellence ($22,032), Coca-Cola Enterprises ($5,000), JLS Century ($8,000), Avon Foundation ($2,000), & Clay Alumni ($1,000)

Katie Duduit - Presidential Freedom/Marshall Memorial ($1,000), Medical Mutual Insurance ($500), Clay Alumni ($1,000), Clay Employees ($500), & Red Cross ($500)

Danny Frantz - Glockner Community Service ($500) & SSU Freshman ($1,000)

Heather Haffner - Presidential Freedom/USEC ($1,000) & SSU Tuition Waiver ($22,032)

Lesley Hiles - Portsmouth Area Jaycees ($500)

Laci McKinney - SSU Freshman ($500)

Ryan Mosley - SSU Freshman ($500), Spriggs Family ($1,000), Portsmouth Kiwanis ($4,000), & Red Cross ($500)

Drew Oliver - SSU Freshman ($500), Spriggs Family/Scioto County Firefighters ($1,000), Clay Alumni ($1,000), & Red Cross ($500)

Bethany Prise - Mt. Vernon Nazarene Academic Excellence ($12,000), Challenge Grant ($1,550), Opporunity Grant ($3,300), Ohio Choice Grant ($900), & Clay Alumni ($1,000)

Ashley Speas - SSU Freshmen ($500)

Courtney Spriggs - Clay Alumni ($1,000) 

Michael Thacker - SSU Academic Excellence ($22,032)

Cam Thoroughman - WVU Athletic ($140,000)

Rebekah Watson - SSU Freshman ($500) 

Robin Wolfe - SSU Freshman ($500) & McElhaney Honors ($1,500)

Clay graduates have received approximately $262,500 in scholarship money this year.  Over the last five years, Clay graduates have received approximately $1.4 million in scholarship money. 

2009 CHS/JH Spelling Bee

Active Image

The 2009 Clay Junior High School Spelling Bee was held Thursday, February 26, 2009, in the Clay High School Library.

The following seventh and eighth grade students represented their classes in the school bee: 
Seventh graders:  Deanna Ferguson, Madison Freeman, Larissa Lockwood, Destiny Loper, Katie Redding, Noble Salyers, Michael Schmidt, and Chris Smith

Active Image
Eighth graders: Chanan Brown, Alison Castle, Kylie Clark, Eric Grimm, Allie Guthman, Matt Haritan, and Payton Lykins

Clay’s 2009 Scioto County Spelling representative is Alison Castle, eighth grader, daughter of Kevin and Lori Castle of Portsmouth. Alison will represent Clay Jr. High School in the Scioto County Spelling Bee at SOMC Friends Center on Saturday, April 11 at 7:00 PM. The alternate for Clay is Payton Lykins, eighth grader, daughter of Cryssie Hafer of Lucasville and Bill Lykins.

2006 Science Fair

The Scioto County Science Fair was held on Friday, February 24, 2006, at the SOMC Friends' Center.      

 


Scioto County Science Fair Winners from Clay

HS Physical 9-12
1st- Robert Bauer
Shake it Here, There, Everywhere
$250 scholarship

HS Biological 9-12
1st - Heath Thomas
Phosphate in our Waters
$250 scholarship

2nd - Aaron Bihl
Does Magnetic Water Affect Plant Growth?
T184 Plus Calculator

7th Grade
Honorable Mention - Chelsea Beegan
Smokin' and Chokin'
$50 Savings Bond

6th Grade
1st - Elijah Kelly
Food to Fuel
Mountain Bike

Governor's Awards
Energy Research
Sarah Sexton
Human Battery
Solar Calculator
 
Agriculture and Food Science
Kristin Clark
Which Works Best - Chemical or Natural Fertilizer?
Solar Calculator


Special Awards
Pharmacy and Medicine

Elijah Kelly
Food to Fuel
$100 Savings Bond from Gahm's Pharmacy

 

 

2006 CHS/JH Science Fair

 
Jr. High Science Fair Winners 2006
Teams
Honorable Mention - Megan Tracey & Autum Thompson
1st Place - Taylen Nolen & Molly McCrosskey
2nd Place -  Niccole Chandler & Cassie Kight
3rd Place - Lianna Trankina & Marrilena Barraza
Enviromental
Honorable Mention - Dustin Irelan
1st Place - Chelsea Beegan
2nd Place - Bethany Coffey
3rd Place - Josh O' Conner
Physical
1st Place - Sarah Sexton
2nd Place -Jessica Arnold
3rd Place - Brittany Miller
Biological
1st Place - Katherine Bauer
2nd Place - Holly Hempill
3rd Place - Tiffany Wiget
Jr. High Grand Champion:  Morgan Garrett
 

More Articles...

  1. 2009-2010 WSAZ Awards

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux