Clay HS Girls' Basketball 2022-23
Schedule
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result |
11/5/22 |
Adena scrimmage |
Adena | 11:30 | |
11/9/22 |
Northwest scrimmage |
Northwest | 6:00 | |
|
scrimmage JrH gym |
|
|
|
11/19/22 |
Georgetown Greyhound Classic |
Manchester | 9:30 | L 16-54 (0-1) |
|
scrimmage |
|
|
|
11/26/22 | Manchester | Clay | 6:00 | W 47-28 (1-1) |
11/28/22 | Notre Dame * | Clay | 6:00 | L 5-46 (1-2, 0-1) |
12/1/22 | Glenwood * | N Boston | 6:00 | L 35-39 (1-3, 0-2) |
12/3/22 | Southern | Southern | 6:00 | L 34-43 (1-4, 0-2) |
12/5/22 | Green * | Clay | 6:00 | W 43-28 (2-4, 1-2) |
12/8/22 | St. Joe * | Ironton | 6:00 | W 33-24 (3-4, 2-2) |
12/10/22 | Huntington | Clay | 12:00 | L 18-60 (3-5, 2-2) |
12/12/22 | East * | Clay | 6:00 | W 55-16 (4-5, 3-2) |
12/15/22 | Western * | Clay | 6:00 | L 43-57 (4-6, 3-3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12/22/22 | Notre Dame * | N Dame | 6:00 | L 12-49 (4-7, 3-4) |
12/29/22 | Wellston | Wellston | 6:00 | L 38-62 (4-8, 3-4) |
1 |
|
|
|
postponed to 1/18 |
1/9/23 | Green * | Green | 6:30 | W 33-26 (5-8, 4-4) |
1/12/23 | St. Joe * | Clay | 6:00 | W 42-39 (6-8, 5-4) |
1/18/23 | Glenwood * | Clay | 6:00 | W 51-47 (7-8, 6-4) |
1/19/23 | East * | East | 6:00 | W 43-23 (8-8, 7-4) |
1/21/23 | Eastern | Eastern | 12:00 | L 23-51 (8-9, 7-4) |
1/23/23 | Symmes Valley * | S Valley | 6:00 | L 18-48 (8-10, 7-5) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 1/31 |
1/28/23 | Oak Hill | Clay | 12:00 | W 32-21 (9-10, 7-5) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 2/9 |
1/31/23 | Western * | Western | TBA | L 35-44 (9-11, 7-6) |
2/2/23 |
Symmes Valley * Senior Night |
Clay | 6:00 | L 19-41 (9-12, 7-7) |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
2/15/23 |
Sectional Tournament Symmes Valley |
S Valley | 7:00 | L 39-66 (9-13, 7-7) |
Roster
Number | Position | Player | Grade |
4 | G | Madi Hobbs | 9 |
13 | F | Amadea Everman | 12 |
15 | G | Sarah Cassidy | 10 |
20 | G | Maggie Swayne (C) | 12 |
22 | F | Sophia Craft | 9 |
30 | G | Ava Davis | 12 |
45 | C | Morgan McCoy | 12 |
Coach - Drew Emnett | |||
Assistant - Bill Ridenour |
Individual & Team Awards
Panther Award - Amadea Everman
Coaches' Award - Sarah Cassidy
Rebounding Award - Morgan McCoy
Defensive Award - Sophia Craft
Most Outstanding Player Award - Maggie Swayne
Four-Year Awards - Morgan McCoy & Maggie Swayne
SOC, First Team - Morgan McCoy & Maggie Swayne
SOC, Second Team - Sarah Cassidy
SOC, Co-Defensive Player of the Year - Morgan McCoy
District, Second Team - Maggie Swayne
District, Honorable Mention - Morgan McCoy
District Prep Writers, Second Team - Maggie Swayne
District Prep Writers, Special Mention - Morgan McCoy
All-Ohio, Honorable Mention - Maggie Swayne
LOI - Rio Grande - Morgan McCoy