Clay HS Softball 2018
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result(s) |
3/10/18 |
Meigs & Eastern Meigs scrimmage |
Meigs | 2:50 | |
|
scrimmage |
|
|
cancelled |
3/19/18 |
Piketon scrimmage |
Piketon | 5:00 | |
3/23/18 |
Ironton scrimmage |
Clay | 5:00 | |
|
Coal Grove |
|
|
postponed to 3/31 |
3/27/18 | Valley | Valley | 5:00 | W 9-3 (1-0, 0-0) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 4/5 |
3/30/18 | Western* | Clay | 5:00 | W 10-0 5inn (2-0, 1-0) |
3/31/18 |
Coal Grove Ironton |
Rock Hill |
4:45 7:00 |
L 1-3 L 6-7 (2-2, 1-0) |
4/2/18 | Glenwood* | Clay | 5:00 | W 11-1 5inn (3-2, 2-0) |
4/3/18 | South Webster | Clay | 5:00 | W 11-3 (4-2, 2-0) |
4/4/18 | Glenwood* | Clay | 5:00 | W 14-2 5inn (5-2, 3-0) |
4/5/18 | Western | Western | 5:00 | W 10-0 5inn (6-2, 4-0) |
4/6/18 | East* | Clay | 5:00 | W 13-0 5inn (7-2, 5-0) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 4/19 |
4/9/18 | East* | East | 5:00 | W 17-0 5inn (8-2, 6-0) |
4/10/18 | Waverly | Clay | 5:00 | L 5-7 (8-3, 6-0) |
4/11/18 | Symmes Valley* | Clay | 5:00 | W 17-9 (9-3, 7-0) |
4/12/18 | Piketon | Clay | 5:00 | W 14-3 (10-3, 7-0) |
4/13/18 | Symmes Valley* | S Valley | 5:00 |
W 9-1 (11-3, 8-0) OHSFSCA - Week 1: 4th |
4/17/18 | Eastern* | Clay | 5:00 | W 13-0 5inn (12-3, 9-0) |
4/18/18 | Eastern* | Eastern | 5:00 | W 11-2 (13-3, 10-0) |
4/19/18 | West | Clay | 5:00 | W 10-3 (14-3, 10-0) |
4/21/18 |
North Adams Northwest Carol Vice Classic [PHOTOS] w/ Georgetown & Northwest |
Clay | 10:00 |
Field Dedication |
|
|
|
|
postponed leading 3-0 to 4/30 |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 4/26 |
4/25/18 | Green* | Clay | 5:00 |
W 11-0 5inn (17-3, 11-0) |
4/26/18 | Notre Dame* | Clay | 5:00 | L 1-2 (17-4, 11-1) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
4/27/18 | Green* | Green | 5:00 | W 13-0 5inn (18-4, 12-1) |
4/30 | Notre Dame | ND | 5:00 |
W 8-2 (19-4, 13-1) SOC I Champions! |
5/2/18 | Northwest | Clay | 5:00 | W 15-4 (20-4, 13-1) |
5/4/18 | Jackson | Clay | 5:00 | W 14-11 (21-4, 13-1) |
5/5/18 |
Alexander Unioto |
Unioto | 12:00 |
L 4-11 (21-5, 13-1) Unioto cancelled OHSFSCA - Week 4: 8th |
5/10/18 |
Paint Valley Sectional Tournament |
Clay | 5:00 | W 11-1 5inn (22-5, 13-1) |
5/15/18 |
Belpre District Tournament |
Rio Grande | 4:30 | W 8-0 (23-5, 13-1) |
5/19/18 |
Peebles District Tournament |
Rio Grande | 11:00 | W 9-2 (24-5, 13-1) |
5/23/18 |
Strasburg-Franklin Regional Tournament |
Pickerington | 5:00 | L 4-5 15inn (24-6, 13-1) |
Roster
No. | Player | Grade |
2 | Shae Vassar | 11 |
5 | Ryanna Bobst | 11 |
7 | MeKenzie Loper | 9 |
8 | Jensen Warnock | 11 |
10 | Abbie Ware | 11 |
12 | Lila Brown | 11 |
13 | Hannah Oliver | 11 |
14 | Kat Cochran | 9 |
15 | Cassidy Wells | 11 |
20 | Julia Swain | 12 |
21 | Megan Bazler | 9 |
22 | Shaley Munion | 9 |
23 | Elisa Collins | 11 |
24 | Hailey Wiltshire | 9 |
33 | Sophia Gatti | 9 |
Coach - Jason Gearheart | ||
Assistant - Cindy Gerheart |
* 42-game SOC I win streak (4/30/15-4/26/18)
Softball Team & Individual Awards
Co-Pitching Awards - Julia Swain (13-2, 148K, 1.38ERA) & Hannah Oliver (11-4, 119K, 1.89ERA)
Offensive Award - Shae Vassar (.514 BA, 548OBP 55H, 6T, 18SB, 45R, 30-game hitting streak)
"Golden Glove" Award - Lila Brown
Coaches' Award - Abbie Ware
Competition Winner - Hannah Oliver
Slugger Award - Jensen Warnock (.441BA, .745 Slugging, 21 x base hits)
SOC, First Team - Hannah Oliver, Julia Swain, & Shae Vassar
SOC, Second Team - Megan Bazler & Cassidy Wells
SOC, Pitcher of the Year - Julia Swain
SOC, Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart
SOC Champions (13-1), Sectional Champions, District Champions
District, First Team - Julia Swain & Shae Vassar
District, Second Team - Hannah Oliver & Jensen Warnock
District, Player of the Year - Shae Vassar
District, Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart
All-State, First Team - Shae Vassar
All-State, Honorable Mention - Julia Swain
OHSFSCA Scholar Athletes - Ryanna Bobst, Lila Brown, Elisa Collins, Hannah Oliver, Shae Vassar, Jensen Warnock, Cassidy Wells
College Signing - Julia Swain (SSU)