Clay HS Softball
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Results |
3/19/15 |
Ironton Scrimmage |
Ironton | 5:00 pm | |
3/21/15 |
Jackson |
Jackson | 1:00 pm | |
3/23/15 |
Rock Hill/Chesapeake Scrimmages |
Rock Hill | 6:00 pm | |
|
Doubleheader |
|
|
Rescheduled to 3/31/15 |
3/30/15 | Manchester | Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | W 10-6 (1-0, 0-0) |
3/31/15 |
Coal Grove Doubleheader |
Coal Grove | 6:00 pm |
L 0-6 (1-1, 0-0) L 4-7 (1-2, 0-0) |
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 4/9/15 |
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 4/16/15 |
4/06/15 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Notre Dame | 5:00 pm | L 7-17 (1-3, 0-1) |
4/07/15 | South Webster | S Webster | 5:00 pm | W 10-0 (2-3, 0-1) |
4/08/15 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | L 0-13 (2-4, 0-2) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
4/09/15 | East (conf) | East | 5:00 pm | W 13-1 (3-4, 1-2) |
4/10/15 | Green (Conf) | Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | W 21-4 (4-4, 2-2) |
4/11/15 |
West Doubleheader |
West | 1:00 pm |
L 5-6 (4-5, 2-2) L 0-10 (4-6, 2-2) |
4/13/15 | Western (Conf) | Western | 5:00 pm | W 12-1 (5-6, 3-2) |
4/14/15 | Ironton St. Joe | Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | W 10-0 (6-6, 3-2) |
4/15/15 | New Boston (Conf) | Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | W 14-0 (7-6, 4-2) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
4/16/15 | Eastern (Conf) | Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | W 10-2 (8-6, 5-2) |
4/17/15 | East (Conf) | AWAY | 5:00 pm | W 21-7 (9-6, 6-2) |
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 4/30 |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
4/22/15 | Eastern Brown | VA | 6:00 pm | L 2-3 (9-7, 6-2) |
4/23/15 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | W 6-4 (10-7, 7-2) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
4/25/15 |
Huntington Carol Vice Classic |
Clay/Rubyville | 10:00 am | L 1-6 (10-8, 7-2) |
4/27/15 | Green (Conf) | Green | 5:00 pm | W 21-8 (11-8, 8-2) |
4/28/15 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | S Valley | 5:00 pm | L 5-9 (11-9, 8-3) |
4/29/15 | Western (Conf) | Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | W 10-1 (12-9, 9-3) |
4/30/15 | Eastern ` | Eastern | 5:00 pm | W 7-4 (13-9, 10-3) |
5/01/15 | New Boston (Conf) | New Boston | 5:00 pm | W 19-0 (14-9, 11-3) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
5/06/15 | Northwest | NWHS | 5:00 pm | W 13-3 (15-9, 11-3) |
5/12/15 | West | Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | L 6-7 (15-10, 11-3) |
5/14/15 |
North Adams Sectional Tournament |
Clay/Rubyville | 5:00 pm | W 4-3 (16-10, 11-3) |
5/21/15 |
Reedsville Eastern District Tournament |
Minford MS | 4:30 pm | W 7-5 (17-10, 11-3) |
5/23/15 |
Whiteoak District Tournament |
Minford MS | 1:00 pm | L 0-11 (17-11, 11-3) |
Roster
Name | Number |
Cami Whitley | 12 |
Lexie Gilliland | 11 |
Alisha Shepherd | 20 |
Danielle Cline | 34 |
Gabby Hickman | 14 |
Rachael Cooper | 22 |
Tressa Carter | 26 |
Mekayla Osborne | 8 |
Rylie Gerwig | 10 |
Ally Freeman | 2 |
Bre Donahue | 3 |
Hunnter Adams | 21 |
Cheyenne Brown | 15 |
Coaches
Jason Gearheart |
Cassie Erlenwein |
Cindy Gearheart |
Matt Freeman |
Team & Individual Awards
SOC (Div. I) - Second Place (11-3)
Sectional Championship
District Runner-up
SOC Awards
SOC, First Team - Cami Whitley & Rachel Cooper
SOC, Second Team - Danielle Cline & Gabby Hickman
SOC, Coach of the Year (Div. I) - Jason Gearheart
District Awards
District, First Team - Cami Whitley & Rachel Cooper
District, Second Team - Tressa Carter & Danielle Cline
State Awards
State, Second Team - Cami Whitley
Most Improved - Lexie Gilliland
Offensive Award - Cami Whitley
Golden Glove Award - Gabby Hickman
Pitching Award - Danielle Cline
Panther Award - Alisha Shepherd