Clay High School Baseball
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result(s) |
3/10/18 |
West scrimmage |
Clay | 1:00 | |
3/17/18 |
Chesapeake scrimmage |
Chesapeake | TBA | |
3/19/18 |
Zane Trace scrimmage |
VA Paint Stadium | 5:00 | |
3/23/18 |
scrimmage |
|
|
|
|
Northwest |
|
|
cancelled |
3/26/18 | Manchester | Manchester | 5:00 | W 20-4 (1-0, 0-0)* |
3/27/18 | Northwest | Clay | 5:00 | W 13-0 5inn (2-0, 0-0) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 4/5 |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
3/30/18 | Western* | Clay | 5:00 | W 10-0 5inn (3-0, 1-0) |
3/31/18 | Portsmouth | Clay | 3:00 | L 1-13 (3-1, 1-0) |
4/2/18 | St. Joe | Clay | 5:30 | W 2-1 (4-1, 1-0) |
4/3/18 | South Webster | S. Webster | 5:00 | W 11-0 5inn (5-1, 1-0) |
4/5/18 | Western | Clay | 5:00 | W 18-0 5inn (6-1, 2-0) |
4/6/18 | East* [PHOTOS] | Clay | 5:00 | W 21-1 5inn (7-1, 3-0) |
4/9/19 | East* | East | 5:00 | W 13-3 6inn (8-1, 4-0) |
4/10/18 | Valley | Valley | 5:00 | L 1-2 (8-2, 4-0) |
4/11/18 | Symmes Valley* | S. Valley | 5:00 | W 9-0 (9-2, 5-0) |
4/13/18 | Symmes Valley* | Clay | 5:00 | W 10-0 (10-2, 6-0) |
4/14/18 | South Webster | Clay | 1:00 | W 12-2 5inn (11-2, 6-0) |
4/17/18 | Eastern* | Clay | 5:00 | L 2-6 (11-3, 6-1) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
4/18/18 | Eastern* | Eastern | 5:00 | W 7-4 (12-3, 7-1) |
4/20/18 | Notre Dame* | Notre Dame | 5:00 | W 10-0 (13-3, 8-1) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 4/26 |
4/25/18 | Green* | Clay | 5:00 |
W 3-1 (14-3, 9-1) OHSBCA - Week 1: 11th |
4/26/18 | Notre Dame* | Clay | 5:00 | W 4-3 11inn (15-3, 10-1) |
4/27/18 | Green* | Green | 5:00 | L 0-10 5inn (15-4, 10-2) |
4/30/18 | Whiteoak | VA Stadium - Chillicothe | 5:00 | L 3-6 (15-5, 10-2) |
5/1/18 | Valley | Clay | 5:00 | L 5-14 (15-6, 10-2) |
5/2/18 | Wellston | Wellston | 5:00 | W 6-0 (16-6, 10-2) |
5/4/18 | Rock Hill | Rock Hill | 5:00 |
W 5-3 (17-6, 10-2) OHSBCA - Week 4: 9th |
5/8/18 |
Notre Dame Sectional Tournament |
Clay | 5:00 |
W 1-0 (18-6, 10-2) Sectional Champions |
5/14/18 |
Trimble District Tournament |
Paint Stadium Chillicothe |
7:00 | W 1-0 (19-6, 10-2) |
5/16/18 |
Eastern Meigs District Tournament |
Paint Stadium Chillicothe |
5:00 |
L 2-13 (19-7, 10-2) Div. IV District Runner-up |
Roster
No. | Player Name | Year |
1 | Reece Whitley | 10 |
4 | Jared Conkel | 11 |
6 | Keith Cottle | 12 |
7 | Bradley McCleese | 11 |
9 | Evan Woods | 9 |
10 | Tanner Richards | 10 |
11 | Shaden Malone | 9 |
12 | Clay Cottle | 9 |
14 | Dakota Dodds | 10 |
15 | Jaden Jessee | 9 |
25 | McGwire Garrison | 12 |
28 | Caleb McNutt | 10 |
JV ONLY | ||
5 | Noah Wright | 9 |
8 | Dylan Collett | 9 |
16 | Greggory Gleason | 9 |
Coach - Marc Cottle | ||
Assistants - Kylon Crabtree & Barry Crabtree | ||
Statistician - Joe McCleese |
*Tanner Richards: New OHSAA record for HBP (hit by pitch) - five (5) in a single game.
Individual & Team Awards
Record: 19-7, 10-2, Sectional Champions, District Runner-up
Hitting Award - Bradley McCleese
Fielding Award - Jaden Jessee
Pitching Award - Dakota Dodds
Most Improved - Evan Woods
Panther Award - Keith Cottle
SOC, First Team - Keith Cottle & Dakota Dodds
SOC, Second Team - Clay Cottle & Reece Whitley
SOC, Coach of the Year - Marc Cottle
District, First Team - Dakota Dodds
District, Second Team - Keith Cottle
District, HM - McGwire Garrison & Reece Whitley
All-District & State, Academic - Keith Cottle